KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Welding Assistant

French translation: Assistant de soudage


08:37 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / name of a software
English term or phrase: Welding Assistant
"Welding Assistant" is the name of a software that supports the elaboration of welding documentation (for certification purposes etc.). What would be a good name in French - "Assistant de Soudage" or "Assistant de Soudure" or something else?
Arnd Rothe
France
French translation:Assistant de soudage
Explanation:
Soudage is the action of welding, so it is appropriate here.
Soudure is the welding itself= the place which has been welded, so it is inappropriate here

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Genau das dachte ich auch, danke für die Erläuterung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3assistant de soudageProelec
4 +1Assistant de soudage
Yves Georges
4Soudure Doc
sylver
4assistant de soudageAgnesf
3Assistant en soudage
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistant en soudage


Explanation:
Projet de formation en ligne sur les symboles de soudage ... l'Assistant en soudage, qui présente une partie du texte sous forme de textes, de diagrammes et ...
www.cefrio.qc.ca/projets/proj39_pilote5.cfm - 14k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2469

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
welding assistant
assistant de soudage


Explanation:
Je préfère.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
1 min

agree  mchd
2 mins

agree  Francis MARC
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding assistant
assistant de soudage


Explanation:
c'est ce que je mettrais, dans le titre par exemple, en ne conservant qu'Assistant dans la suite du texte. (dans les logiciels, on rencontre souvent "Appeler l'Assistant", etc.)

Agnesf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welding assistant
Assistant de soudage


Explanation:
Soudage is the action of welding, so it is appropriate here.
Soudure is the welding itself= the place which has been welded, so it is inappropriate here

HTH

Yves Georges
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Genau das dachte ich auch, danke für die Erläuterung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Hercend
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding assistant
Soudure Doc


Explanation:
Juste un exemple. Je pense que c'est à toi de choisir un nom porteur, pas nécessairement une traduction litéralle du nom existant.

"Soudure Doc" évoque à la fois la documentation et l'expertise d'un docteur.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-06-21 10:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A la réflexion, rien ne t\'empêche (sauf consigne contraire du client) de garder le nom anglais.

C\'est juste un nom de logiel, et les noms de logiels ne sont habituellement pas traduits. (Vous connaissez les logiciels \"Mot\", \"Bureau\", \"Corel Dessin\", \"Atelier de photographie\"...?)

sylver
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench