KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

overcoverage boards

French translation: panneaux recouvrants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overcoverage boards
French translation:panneaux recouvrants
Entered by: boisa

13:02 Jul 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: overcoverage boards
- cables shall be protected by overcoverage boards or equivalent protection
boisa
Belgium
panneaux recouvrants
Explanation:
panneaux recouvrants, enjambant la tranchée, chevauchant les bords de la tranchée...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-24 13:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a probablement encore cinq ou six manières de traduire \"overcovering\" (overcoverage) que vous n\'aurez aucune peine à imaginer.
Selected response from:

Jacques Bermond
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3panneaux recouvrants
Jacques Bermond
4plaques de couverture (des câbles)kelime


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panneaux recouvrants


Explanation:
panneaux recouvrants, enjambant la tranchée, chevauchant les bords de la tranchée...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-24 13:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a probablement encore cinq ou six manières de traduire \"overcovering\" (overcoverage) que vous n\'aurez aucune peine à imaginer.

Jacques Bermond
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Proelec
21 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
1 day24 mins
  -> Merci.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaques de couverture (des câbles)


Explanation:
... plaque de protection des cables, beschermplaat, protection board, plaque de ... kabelafdekplaat, cable cover, board plaque de couverture des cables, ...


kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench