KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

weather cowl

French translation: capuchon protecteur/capuchon toutes saisons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weather cowl
French translation:capuchon protecteur/capuchon toutes saisons
Entered by: DocteurPC

20:24 Oct 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: weather cowl
c'est une pièce qui fait partie du système d'extraction d'air d'un moteur.
Help !!!!
Julie Lamar
capuchon protecteur/toutes saisons
Explanation:
je sais ce que c'est, mais je ne suis pas certaine de la traduction - une bonne référence (anglaise, malheureusement)
http://www.appliedvacuum.co.za/silencers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-24 20:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi : avec des images : http://www.w-w-c.co.uk/avi/cowl.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-24 20:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and from wordreference.com:
hood, bonnet, cowl, cowling

protective covering consisting of a metal part that covers the engine; "there are powerful engines under the hoods of new cars"; "the mechanic removed the cowling in order to repair the plane's engine"
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4capot protecteur
JCEC
3 +1capuchon protecteur/toutes saisons
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capuchon protecteur/toutes saisons


Explanation:
je sais ce que c'est, mais je ne suis pas certaine de la traduction - une bonne référence (anglaise, malheureusement)
http://www.appliedvacuum.co.za/silencers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-24 20:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi : avec des images : http://www.w-w-c.co.uk/avi/cowl.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-24 20:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and from wordreference.com:
hood, bonnet, cowl, cowling

protective covering consisting of a metal part that covers the engine; "there are powerful engines under the hoods of new cars"; "the mechanic removed the cowling in order to repair the plane's engine"


DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Oui pour "capuchon", non pour "capot" ;-)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> merci Jacques

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capot protecteur


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHARLES DADOUN: Agree
59 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
3 hrs

agree  sporran
3 hrs

agree  Martine C
7 hrs