KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

craft scissors

French translation: ciseaux de bricolage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:craft scissors
French translation:ciseaux de bricolage
Entered by: Catherine Antheunissens

13:08 Oct 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: craft scissors
http://www.adorama.com/PISJ100K.html
GILOU
France
ciseaux de bricolage
Explanation:
on pourrait rajouter "pour enfants"
Selected response from:

Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
Grading comment
Merci à vous 3
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ciseaux de décoration
bagheera
4ciseaux crantésDr Sue Levy
3ciseaux de bricolage
Catherine Antheunissens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciseaux de bricolage


Explanation:
on pourrait rajouter "pour enfants"

Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à vous 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciseaux crantés


Explanation:
d'après la photo - il y a des lames interchangeables pour faire des découpes décoratives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-26 13:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.microapp.com/logiciel_scrapbook_4966.html

http://tinyurl.com/9kmgu

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciseaux de décoration


Explanation:
ciseaux décoratifs

bagheera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench