scale opening

French translation: écart d'échelle

English term or phrase:scale opening
French translation:écart d'échelle
Entered by: elysee

08:33 Oct 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: scale opening
"It is recommended that the reeds are not allowed to vibrate continuously at an excessive amplitude. Usually the amplitude should not be grater than the scale opening which is usually 5/8" to 3/4"." Il s'agit des instructions d'un tachymètre à lame vibrantes, comment scale opening peut être rendu en fr? Merci les amis!
Valentina Diani
Italy
écart d'échelle
Explanation:
écart d'échelle

http://www.google.fr/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=it&btnG=Cerca co...
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3intervalle d'échelle
Christine C.
3écart d'échelle
elysee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
écart d'échelle


Explanation:
écart d'échelle

http://www.google.fr/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=it&btnG=Cerca co...

elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intervalle d'échelle


Explanation:
A moins que "opening" ne se traduise ici par "intervalle".

Christine C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50