KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

front end engineering design...

French translation: conception technique initiale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front end engineering design...
French translation:conception technique initiale
Entered by: Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie

10:56 Oct 30, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / oil, pipelines
English term or phrase: front end engineering design...
front end engineering designe to detail design phase of Oil and Gas Pipelines industry.

What is the "front end engineering design to detail design phase"?
Thanks you in advance for your help
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
conception technique initiale
Explanation:
Par opposition à la conception détaillée.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks you JCEC and thaks also to Christian and Dr.PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conception technique initiale
JCEC
3du design de l'analyse initiale (ou avant projet) à la conception
DocteurPC
3études d'avant-projet
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
études d'avant-projet


Explanation:
d'après les autres significations de front end dans LDGT, je suppose que la phrase veut dire qqch comme:

...de (depuis) la phase d'études d'avant-projet à (jusqu'à celle) celles du projet détaillé pour l'industrie des oléoducs et gazoducs.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
du design de l'analyse initiale (ou avant projet) à la conception


Explanation:
si on divise la phrase comme ceci :
front end engineering design
to detail design phase
of Oil and Gas Pipelines industry.
tout à coup, ça fait du sens : d'une étape à l'autre
il devrait y avoir le mot "from" au début : from the front end engineering...


DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conception technique initiale


Explanation:
Par opposition à la conception détaillée.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks you JCEC and thaks also to Christian and Dr.PC