KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

open the power line circuit

French translation: couper le circuit d'alimentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open the power line circuit
French translation:couper le circuit d'alimentation
Entered by: wolfheart

23:32 Aug 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: open the power line circuit
Fait partie de la phrase:
"The table saw comes equipped with a manual-reset thermal overload protector designed to open the power line circuit when the motor temperature exceeds a safe level, due to the motor being overloaded, or when a low voltage condition exists."
Natalia Lis
à couper le circuit d'alimentation
Explanation:
protection contre les surcharges qui coupe l'alimentation quand la température du moteur ......
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4à couper le circuit d'alimentation
wolfheart
4ouvrir le circuit de la ligne électriqueMarie-Josée Labonté


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ouvrir le circuit de la ligne électrique


Explanation:
Voir le lien Web ci-dessous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-01 23:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée, s.v.p. oubliez ma traduction, le contexte ne s'applique pas du tout.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à couper le circuit d'alimentation


Explanation:
protection contre les surcharges qui coupe l'alimentation quand la température du moteur ......

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui. Utiliser « pour couper » plutôt que « à couper ».
24 mins

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  Tony M
7 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
8 hrs