KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

resonance tone

French translation: son de résonance


11:32 Mar 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: resonance tone
le document parle d'un aéronef

energetic mass injection at the leading edge of a high speed cavity results in a dramatic reduction in acoustic resonance tone levels.
Daphnee
French translation:son de résonance
Explanation:
Generally speaking it can be translated as that. In your context I'm not sure it's the best word though.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3son de résonanceJock
3signal de résonance
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signal de résonance


Explanation:
train d’atterrissage d’un aéronef monté articulé dans une. case de train fermée par un ensemble ... résonance. Du fait que le signal de résonance consiste ...
www.inpi.fr/ressources/documents/bopi/0612/bopi0612complet....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
son de résonance


Explanation:
Generally speaking it can be translated as that. In your context I'm not sure it's the best word though.

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10