KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

chucking

French translation: centrer


18:23 Mar 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: chucking
le document parle d'un lecteur CD/DVD

a disc drive apparatus includes a first loading medium for loading a first type recording medium, a first disc table for chucking the center of said first disc type recording medium
Daphnee
French translation:centrer
Explanation:
Littéralement, "fixer sur un mandrin" --> chucking the center = centrer
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4permettre le centrage
A Boukheit
4centrer
Roger McKeon
4retenir
Bernard Arsenault
3fixer CD/DVD par le centre...Lidija Lazic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retenir


Explanation:
La traduction correcte de "chucking" est "monter en mandrin" ou "prendre en mandrin" (chuck = mandrin) mais ce terme est plutôt réservé à l'outillage industriel. Pour un lecteur de CD, il est plus commun d'utiliser les verbes placer, poser, retenir, centrer, etc. le disque sur la platine. Cette liste pourrait s'allonger selon les usages locaux.


    Reference: http://termium.com
Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centrer


Explanation:
Littéralement, "fixer sur un mandrin" --> chucking the center = centrer

Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixer CD/DVD par le centre...


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

Lidija Lazic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permettre le centrage


Explanation:
for "chucking the center"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-16 06:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en réalité c'est le "procédé" qui permet d'aboutir au centrage...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13