KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

indexing tray

French translation: plateau de classement


10:37 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: indexing tray
the document discloses a robotic gripping hand capble of holding multiple storage media cartridges for retrieving and depositing cartridges within a storage library subsystem. An apparatus for indexing a tray adapted to hold multiple storage cartridges is disclosed.
The gripper assembly may retrieve a cartridge from a storage library subsystem and insert it unto an available position in the indexing tray.
Daphnee
French translation:plateau de classement
Explanation:
je crois bien que c'est de cela qu'il s'agit
Selected response from:

zlynx
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3caisse d'indexation
Fabien Champême
3plateau de classementzlynx


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plateau de classement


Explanation:
je crois bien que c'est de cela qu'il s'agit

zlynx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caisse d'indexation


Explanation:
Ou encore casier d'indexation

C'est plutôt comme ça que je le vois. Une sorte de caisse d'indexation compartimentée disposant de plusieurs positions. Les cartouches sont insérés dans une positions disponibles (sorte de compartiment ?)
de la caisse.

Mais ce ne sont que des suggestions, je n'ai pas de réf. précises.

Vient de la déf. de "tray" dans le domaine de l'électricité (GDT) :
tray - caisse de groupement n. f.
Définition : A support or container for one or more storage batteries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2007-09-20 14:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh les vilaines fautes !!
Lire "les cartouches sont insérées" et "une position disponible" bien sûr.

Fabien Champême
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 183