KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

ion-blast

French translation: (module) de projection d'ions


16:28 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ion-blast
Operating in conjunction with the coater unit on the same cylinder is adapted a ion-blast unit comprising u plurality of pointed electrodes.
Daphnee
French translation:(module) de projection d'ions
Explanation:
Il s'agit de "grosses installations".
Inspiré de :
Ion Blast Oy
In comparison with conventional equipment the weight of the Ion Blast module can be less than half. The structure of the Ion Blast unit is simpler, ...
www.ionblast.com/english7/p11.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Ion Blast Oy
The simple structure of the Ion Blast unit facilitates handling of large ... In addition to solid particles the Ion Blast unit can be used to capture ...
www.ionblast.com/english7/p09.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(module) de projection d'ionsProelec
3**hendiadys
3un dispositif de projection d'ions
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un dispositif de projection d'ions


Explanation:
"Lithographie par projection d'ions en terminologie anglo-saxonne) présente les avantages d'utiliser des sources puissantes combinées à des dispositifs de réduction ionique performants. Selon cette technique, les ions (hydrogène, hélium ou autre gaz rare) générés par une source d'électrodes multiples, passent au travers de moyens électromagnétiques qui permettent de sélectionner leur énergie..."
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1290500.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1911

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
**


Explanation:
Peut-être une idée. Ion-Blast, société finlandaise, produit des séparateurs électrostatiques (ESP) pour le dépoussiérage. http://www.ademe.fr/htdocs/publications/publipdf/cetiat_rapp...

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ion-blast (unit)
(module) de projection d'ions


Explanation:
Il s'agit de "grosses installations".
Inspiré de :
Ion Blast Oy
In comparison with conventional equipment the weight of the Ion Blast module can be less than half. The structure of the Ion Blast unit is simpler, ...
www.ionblast.com/english7/p11.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Ion Blast Oy
The simple structure of the Ion Blast unit facilitates handling of large ... In addition to solid particles the Ion Blast unit can be used to capture ...
www.ionblast.com/english7/p09.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins