KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

footprint

French translation: contour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footprint
French translation:contour
Entered by: Gerard Renard

09:15 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: footprint
Ce terme est extrait d'un manuel d'utilisation concernant une rotative. Voici les phrases (les seules) où il apparaît : "the press arrangement diagram is shown at the top of the page. Selecting a specific unit footprint will forward thzt units operational specifics to the enlarged detail (LH corner of the screen). A green triangle indicating the selected unit will appear below the unit footprint in the diagram. Footprint detail : The footprint detail will also show the ink colour of each couplewithin the unit." Voici les seules occurrences. Dans un doc de référence, il a été traduit par "pied d'impression", je doute de son exactitude mais ne sais pas comment le traduire. Qu'en pensez-vous ?
serge13
France
contour
Explanation:
Je sais que ce n'est pas la traduction exacte, mais je vois cela comme une représentation graphique du contour de l'unité (son "empreinte"). Lorsqu'on sélectionne un contour d'unité, on fait apparaître le détail de l'unité
Selected response from:

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contour
Gerard Renard
3le contact au sol (de l'unité)Alain Berton
3unité de surface
Adrien Esparron
3l'occupation au sol (de l'unité)Alain Berton
1(schéma de) disposition
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(schéma de) disposition


Explanation:
If I've correctly understood from the context you've gven, that's what they're talking about — the 'footprint' sounds like the floor plan of the different press arangements possible.

That 'pied d'impression' is clearly completely wrong, I think you'd better throw away that appallingly badly translated reference text ;-))

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unité de surface


Explanation:
est ce qui me semble convenir ici, mais il y a peut-être un terme plus "pro" ?


    Reference: http://www.linux-france.org/article/appli/infographie/xw_too...
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contour


Explanation:
Je sais que ce n'est pas la traduction exacte, mais je vois cela comme une représentation graphique du contour de l'unité (son "empreinte"). Lorsqu'on sélectionne un contour d'unité, on fait apparaître le détail de l'unité

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême: C'est possible. Ce serait comme la "silhouette" de l'unité ?
33 mins
  -> Merci. Oui silhouette, c'est bien aussi

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le contact au sol (de l'unité)


Explanation:
C'est le terme utilisé par un client en robotique.

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'occupation au sol (de l'unité)


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58