KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

caveatation

French translation: cavitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cavitation
French translation:cavitation
Entered by: Fabien Champême

13:24 Oct 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: caveatation
do not rapidly engage on/off rotational movement ... this action can cause caveatation of the motor ...

NB moteur hydraulique
nordiste
France
cavitation
Explanation:
Il doit y avoir une coquille. En anglais aussi c'est "cavitation". Enfin d'après le contexte, il me semble que c'est ça.

Il est est nécessaire d'éliminer toute cavitation dans le moteur hydraulique pendant son fonctionnement.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1992008055
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Le plus rapide gagne les points, c'est la règle !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cavitation
Fabien Champême
4 +4cavitation
nolemy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cavitation


Explanation:
Il doit y avoir une coquille. En anglais aussi c'est "cavitation". Enfin d'après le contexte, il me semble que c'est ça.

Il est est nécessaire d'éliminer toute cavitation dans le moteur hydraulique pendant son fonctionnement.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1992008055

Fabien Champême
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Le plus rapide gagne les points, c'est la règle !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter
4 mins

agree  wolfheart: exactement
6 mins

agree  hendiadys
21 mins

agree  Nathalie Elson
23 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
23 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: http://www.thermexcel.com/french/ressourc/mot_pump.htm
40 mins
  -> Merci pour le lien

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cavitation


Explanation:
nbreuses occurences Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2007-10-22 13:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moteur hydraulique a fort couple et faible vitesse -
SAM Hydraulik - BREVINI-FLUID-POWER
... rotation/translation, valves anti-choc et anti-cavitation).

www.directindustry.fr/.../moteur-hydraulique-a-fort-couple-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2007-10-22 13:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en même temps! ou presque ;)

nolemy
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter: :)
6 mins
  -> merci Jérôme :) most kind!

agree  hendiadys
21 mins
  -> merci Hendiadys :)

agree  Nathalie Elson
22 mins
  -> merci Nathalie :)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
23 mins
  -> merci Assimina :)