KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

service ducts

French translation: tubes d'entretien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service ducts
French translation:tubes d'entretien
Entered by: Babelworth

16:30 Oct 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: service ducts
system for recovering fuel vapours from a motor vehicle tank, comprising an evaporator unit having a hollow body which communicates with the inside of the tank through service ducts
Daphnee
tubes d'entretien
Explanation:
le servicing est une forme d'entretien courant, dans le genre de remplissage, vidange d'huile... et les ducts sont des tuyaux de diamètre plutôt grand, comparativement à leurs longueurs...
Selected response from:

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tubes d'entretienBabelworth
3conduites de liaison
A Boukheit
3gaines d'évacuation
Christian Fournier
1infoxxxhxcfred


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaines d'évacuation


Explanation:
d'après la description

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conduites de liaison


Explanation:
d'après le contexte.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
info


Explanation:
this link may help you
http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/897114

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2007-10-26 20:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"conduite technique"
"gaines et conduites techniques...>...Service ducts and shafts"
"gaines horizontales et verticales pour installation technique qui traversent les murs ou les planchers et qui enferment des tuyaux et des câbles"
http://www.previ.be/previnor/public/resultats/action_mot_for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2007-10-26 20:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi cette réponse proz:
gaine technique
http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/1233691

xxxhxcfred
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubes d'entretien


Explanation:
le servicing est une forme d'entretien courant, dans le genre de remplissage, vidange d'huile... et les ducts sont des tuyaux de diamètre plutôt grand, comparativement à leurs longueurs...

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24