KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

sheet lop

French translation: rognures


12:02 Oct 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Circuit imprimé
English term or phrase: sheet lop
Another feature of the present invention is a method of producing a printed circuit, go employing a mould having shallow recesses representing the circuit, which consists in charging the recesses with a finely divided electrically conductive material, treating the mould to remove excess of said material from the 95 unrecessed portions of the mould, placing the mould in contact with a partly cured sheet of thermosetting plastic, depositing the material from the recesses on to the said sheet and lifting the mould away from the sheet lop without disturbing the deposited material, and then pressing the deposited material into the sheet and completing the curing of the sheet.
edamois
Germany
French translation:rognures
Explanation:
after i read the information given by GWC-Claire I suggest « rognure »
Selected response from:

MRL Translation
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4morceau / section de toletransmidi
4information
Claire Chapman
4 -1rognures
MRL Translation


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morceau / section de tole


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-30 12:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, "morceau / section de tôle"


transmidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: ??? on parle d'une feuille plastique ...
17 mins
  -> Si l'on parle d'une feuille de plastique, alors la traduction devient"morceau de plaque"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information


Explanation:
This is another case of an English verb that has been turned into a noun (we do that a lot). In any case, 'lop' is the excess cut away branches and limbs when a tree is lopped. So, here it is the excess of the sheet which is cut away or removed from the mold.

You have a material that is being put into the mold so that it can be transferred to a sheet of plastic. After any excess material is removed from the mold, the mold is put down on a sheet. The first material that was put in the mold is transferred to the sheet and the excess sheet, the plastic outside the mold, is removed.

So, in this case, 'lop' is referring to the surplus or excess material that is cut away from the mold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-30 18:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once the plastic comes out of the mold, it's time to cut away the excess latex from the outside...
http://community.livejournal.com/cc25_entry/3729.html

Attendez quelques heures avant de démouler les savons puis **coupez les bords**, si nécessaire.
http://www.creaclic.ch/fichescreatives/printables2006/FC06sa...

la résine déborde du moule. C'est normal et même nécessaire pour avoir un tirage correct.
http://cmz31.free.fr/articles/moulage/moulageclk.htm


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rognures


Explanation:
after i read the information given by GWC-Claire I suggest « rognure »


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
MRL Translation
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But 'lopping' = 'élagage', and this isn't talking about cutting anything at all, as far as we can tell from the context given.
778 days