KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

tube trailer

French translation: remorque à tubes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tube trailer
French translation:remorque à tubes
Entered by: Gerard Renard

09:33 Nov 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tube trailer
Delivery of the gaszs to a point of use is made through gas transfer conduits. These conduits are commonly connected to a source such as a gas cylinder, tube trailer etc.

Spontanément j'avais pensé à camion citerne, mais j'ai trouvé "remorque porte-tubes" ?
Daphnee
remorque à tubes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remorqueur de tuyauxBabelworth
3 +1remorque à tubes
Gerard Renard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remorque à tubes


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://images.google.be/imgres?imgurl=http://www.gas-plants....
    Reference: http://www.nrtee-trnee.ca/fra/publications/politique-fiscal-...
Gerard Renard
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remorqueur de tuyaux


Explanation:
-

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24