KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

horizontal pressing elements

French translation: presses pour opérations d'aboutage/d'aboutement horizontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horizontal pressing elements
French translation:presses pour opérations d'aboutage/d'aboutement horizontal
Entered by: Proelec

16:55 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / butt welding
English term or phrase: horizontal pressing elements
Voilà la phrase.
Additional horizontal pressing elements are further provided in order to press the metal sheets to be welded against one other while being deformed, until full-area contact of the metal-sheet edges butting against one another is achieved.

Il m'est difficile de dire si on parle d'éléments horizontaux de pressage ou d'éléments de pressage horizontal. Merci de m'éclairer si vous avez des idées !
Delphine Roche Goy
presses pour opérations d'aboutage horizontal
Explanation:
Inspiré de :
[PDF]
Untitled
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
pièces selon le grain et la teinte avant les opérations d’aboutage ou de jointage sur chant. Il. existe déjà des dispositifs capables d’exécuter ce genre de ...
www.ic.gc.ca/epic/site/trm-crt.nsf/vwapj/lumber-sciage_fra....$FILE/lumber-sciage_fra.pdf - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1presses pour opérations d'aboutage horizontalProelec
3éléments/dispositifs de pressage dans le plan horizontal
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontal pressing elements (phrase)
éléments/dispositifs de pressage dans le plan horizontal


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontal pressing elements (phrase)
presses pour opérations d'aboutage horizontal


Explanation:
Inspiré de :
[PDF]
Untitled
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
pièces selon le grain et la teinte avant les opérations d’aboutage ou de jointage sur chant. Il. existe déjà des dispositifs capables d’exécuter ce genre de ...
www.ic.gc.ca/epic/site/trm-crt.nsf/vwapj/lumber-sciage_fra....$FILE/lumber-sciage_fra.pdf - Pages similaires


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878
Grading comment
Merci :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: ou d'aboutement
1 day3 hrs