KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

most bathochromic light absorption peak

French translation: pic d'absorption de la plupart de la lumière bathochrome


16:44 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: most bathochromic light absorption peak
A heat-sensitive negative-working lithographic printing plate precursor comprising: a support having a hydrophilic surface or which is provided with a hydrophilic layer; and an image-recording layer comprising hydrophobic thermoplastic polymer particles and an infrared light absorbing dye; characterized in that: said image-recording layer further comprises a compound, said compound comprising an aromatic moiety and at least one acidic group or salt thereof and having a *most bathochromic light absorption peak* at a wavelength between 300 nm and 450 nm
Daphnee
French translation:pic d'absorption de la plupart de la lumière bathochrome
Explanation:
Notice abrégée. Commenter · Imprimer. bathochrome, adj. Domaine : Chimie/Spectroscopie. Équivalent étranger : bathochromic (en) ...
franceterme.culture.fr/FranceTerme/recherche.html?NUMERO=CHIM7 - 15k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 18:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Physical Chemistry
  – Optics
Domaine(s)
  – Chimie physique
  – Optique
 
bathochromic
bathochrome
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pic d'absorption de la plus grande partie de la lumière bathychromique
Jean Claude Aciman
4 +1pic d'absorption de la plupart de la lumière bathochrome
GILOU
4 -2pic d'absorption de lumière très bathochromiqueProelec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pic d'absorption de lumière très bathochromique


Explanation:
Cf. :
[PDF]
THES E
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
d'absorption de la lumière dans le visible ne concernent que les couches électroniques ...... longueurs d'onde plus élevées (décalage bathochromique) . ...
www-ist.cea.fr/publicea/exl-doc/00000036932.pdf - Pages similaires
[PDF]
THESE Docteur de l’Université Louis Pasteur - Strasbourg I Chimie ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
par des analyses par spectroscopie d’absorption X de U(VI) sorbé à la surface de minéraux ...... élevées (décalage bathochromique de ≈ 30 nm par rapport à ...
eprints-scd-ulp.u-strasbg.fr:8080/274/01/these_annick_froideval.pdf - Pages similaires
[PDF]
THESE
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
d’onde de la lumière absorbée. Un spectre d’absorption ..... bathochromique de la deuxième bande d’absorption à deux photons. ...
eprints-scd-ulp.u-strasbg.fr:8080/609/02/hayek2006.pdf - Pages similaires
Autres résultats, domaine eprints-scd-ulp.u-strasbg.fr »


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean Claude Aciman: attention au contresens: "most" s'applique à "light" et non à "bathochromic"
15 hrs
  -> Vous avez raison.J'avais hésité. Faudrait-il traduire "pic d'absorption de lumière avec très grand effet bathochrome" ??. On ne trouve pas de liens pour "lumière bathochrome/bathochromique" ??

disagree  GILOU: bathochrome
1 day14 hrs
  -> Voir sous "Poser ...".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pic d'absorption de la plupart de la lumière bathochrome


Explanation:
Notice abrégée. Commenter · Imprimer. bathochrome, adj. Domaine : Chimie/Spectroscopie. Équivalent étranger : bathochromic (en) ...
franceterme.culture.fr/FranceTerme/recherche.html?NUMERO=CHIM7 - 15k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 18:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Physical Chemistry
  – Optics
Domaine(s)
  – Chimie physique
  – Optique
 
bathochromic
bathochrome
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2465
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Claude Aciman
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pic d'absorption de la plus grande partie de la lumière bathychromique


Explanation:
bathochromic (english) = bathychromique (français).

...de longueur d'onde comprise entre 300 et 450 nm (nano-mètre)


Jean Claude Aciman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: bathychromique, 2 hits seulement...
21 hrs