KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

bridge C atoms

French translation: atomes de carbone pontés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridge C atoms
French translation:atomes de carbone pontés
Entered by: Proelec

16:46 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bridge C atoms
atomes de carbone formant un pont ?
ce n'est pas trop mon domaine...

two of the radicals R1, R2, R3, R4, R5, R6, R7 and R8 can together denote a bridge with one or more *bridge C atoms*
Daphnee
atomes de carbone pontés
Explanation:
Cf. :
Systèmes pontés
Le nombre d'atomes de carbone compris dans chacun des 3 ponts reliant les atomes de carbone pontés (non-compris)est indiqué entre crochets par ordre ...
www.chemexper.com/misc/iupac/6/ - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1atomes de carbone pontésProelec
3atomes de carbone reliés par un pont(s)
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bridge c atoms
atomes de carbone reliés par un pont(s)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-10 16:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

présents chez les mycobactéries sont constitués d'une chaîne de 60 à 90 atomes de carbone reliés par des ponts ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2842995902...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2469

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridge c atoms
atomes de carbone pontés


Explanation:
Cf. :
Systèmes pontés
Le nombre d'atomes de carbone compris dans chacun des 3 ponts reliant les atomes de carbone pontés (non-compris)est indiqué entre crochets par ordre ...
www.chemexper.com/misc/iupac/6/ - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Claude Aciman
15 hrs
  -> Merci bien.