International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Planer

French translation: raboteuse défonceuse


17:31 Nov 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / roadwork
English term or phrase: Planer
"They use a planer to rip up the old surface of the road."
Quelqu'un peut m'aider ? Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:raboteuse défonceuse
Explanation:
machine pour enlever l'ancien revêtement avant de déposer le nouveau
Selected response from:

Daniel Gontrand
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3raboteur
kashew
4raboteuse défonceuseDaniel Gontrand
3traîneau niveleur
Michel A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planer
traîneau niveleur


Explanation:
GDT

- matériel de terrassement

Définition : Any device, e.g. a length or frame of iron rail, for roughly levelling a relatively loose and/or soft surface, e.g. of a dirt road, by its heavy dragging action.


Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Asker has a "hard" road I think.
1 min

agree  cenek tomas
14 mins
  -> Merci

disagree  Arnold007: Je crois qu'il s'agit vraiment d'un équipement qui enlève l'ancien revêtement. Votre traineau ne fait pas ça Michel !
42 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planer
raboteur


Explanation:
see www.groupesalti.fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-03 17:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a photo but it has vanished!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-03 17:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.groupesalti.fr/metiers-salti.asp at the bottom for the pic.


    Reference: http://www.groupesalti.fr
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: C'est bien ça !
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Radu DANAILA
13 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planer
raboteuse défonceuse


Explanation:
machine pour enlever l'ancien revêtement avant de déposer le nouveau

Daniel Gontrand
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Merci !