International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Eye drive

French translation: iDrive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eye drive (Auto.)
French translation:iDrive
Entered by: kashew

17:35 Nov 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Eye drive
Option pour BMW haut de gamme.
De quoi s'agit-il ? Merci !
Axelle531
iDrive
Explanation:
Instead of a bewildering array of switches, knobs and buttons, the BMW iDrive cockpit is divided into two separate sections: the driving zone, containing all controls essential to driving, and the comfort zone, where a central console serves to easily and smoothly regulate all the vehicle's comfort functions.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Je crois bien qu'il s'agit de ça ! Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5iDrive
kashew
2 +1Détecteur de piétons
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eye drive
iDrive


Explanation:
Instead of a bewildering array of switches, knobs and buttons, the BMW iDrive cockpit is divided into two separate sections: the driving zone, containing all controls essential to driving, and the comfort zone, where a central console serves to easily and smoothly regulate all the vehicle's comfort functions.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Je crois bien qu'il s'agit de ça ! Merci !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye drive
Détecteur de piétons


Explanation:
S'il s'agit bien de ça

http://www.bmw.fr/fr/fr/newvehicles/7series/sedan/2008/allfa...

Chez Toyota aussi

http://www.cartech.fr/news/toyota-crown-detecte-pietons-ecra...


Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: C'est pas juste encore une fois : les piétons n'ont pas de détecteur de voitures ! C'est toujours les riches qui ont tout ...
30 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  socratisv: Il s'agit peut-être d'un système qui détecte tout ce qu'il y a à droite/gauche de la voiture ; peut-être un système équivalent à celui-ci: http://tinyurl.com/5u9xz5
51 mins