KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

design risk

French translation: risques liés à la conception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design risk
French translation:risques liés à la conception
Entered by: swanda

09:02 Nov 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: design risk
Subcontractors shall identify aspects of their designs where simulation and modelling willbe used to reduce design risk and demonstrate predicted against required performance.
This is the sentence I have been given to translate, which seems a bit dodgy around the end there!!
jessjess
risques liés à la conception
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-04 09:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.osfi.gc.ca/app/DocRepository/1/fra/archives/f7_f.pdf
www.learningtree.fr/courses/fr993.htm
www.kelformation.com/formation/formation-qualification-itil®-v3-expert-conception-des-services-102804.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 09:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

des erreurs de conception peuvent entraîner la mise en cause de la responsabilité du designer; le fait de faire des simulations et du modélisme réduit ces risques
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1les risques de conception
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
3 +3risques liés à la conception
swanda
4risque design
kashew
4risque de conception
Christian Fournier
3le risque à la conceptionmchd


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le risque à la conception


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can anyone help with the last part of the sentence please?


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
risques liés à la conception


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-04 09:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.osfi.gc.ca/app/DocRepository/1/fra/archives/f7_f.pdf
www.learningtree.fr/courses/fr993.htm
www.kelformation.com/formation/formation-qualification-itil®-v3-expert-conception-des-services-102804.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 09:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

des erreurs de conception peuvent entraîner la mise en cause de la responsabilité du designer; le fait de faire des simulations et du modélisme réduit ces risques

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can anyone help with the last part of the sentence please?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: risques reliés à la conception
1 hr
  -> thanks Arnold

agree  Proelec: C'est en tout cas bien l'idée. Pour la fin : "apporter la démonstration des performaznces prévisionnelles par rapport aux peformances requises/exigées".
1 hr
  -> thanks Proelec

agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> thanks Socratis

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risque de conception


Explanation:
2090 sur google
risque à la...= 612
lié à la... = 21

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les risques de conception


Explanation:
-

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risque design


Explanation:
I know it's from a Belgian text but it sounds like engineerspeak to me.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le défaut pourra se trouver dans la conception du produit (risque design), dans la fabrication du produit (risque technique) ou dans la mise en garde du ...
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help