KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

demonstrate predicted

French translation: démontrer les perfomances prévues / prévisionnelles par rapport aux performances exigées / requises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demonstrate predicted against required performance
French translation:démontrer les perfomances prévues / prévisionnelles par rapport aux performances exigées / requises
Entered by: Tony M

09:20 Nov 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: demonstrate predicted
Subcontractors shall identify aspects of their designs where simulation and modelling willbe used to reduce design risk and demonstrate predicted against required performance.
I am sorry to paste the same sentence again but I can't figure the end part, I have the feeling there are some words missing
jessjess
démontrer les perfomances prévues par rapport les performances exigées
Explanation:
No, there's nothing missing, it reads OK, as long as you take as read the first occurrence of the word 'performance' as I have suggested above.

I am totally confident about the meaning of the EN, but give a lower confidence level with regard to the FR, as of course I'm not a native speaker; however, I hope my explanation will at least give you the right general idea!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3démontrer les perfomances prévues par rapport les performances exigées
Tony M
5offrir des perfomances prévues par rapport à celles exigées
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
4faire/apporter la démonstration des performances prévisionnelles par rapport aux performances requisProelec
3mettre en evidence/faire etat des performances envisagées par rapport aux performances réquisesmimi 254
3voir explication
laure schang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voir explication


Explanation:
"predicted" va avec performance dans le sens:
demonstrate predicted performance vs required performance

les performances planifiées vs les performances requises...

laure schang
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!

Asker: Thanks veyr much for your help


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demonstrate predicted [performance] against required performance
démontrer les perfomances prévues par rapport les performances exigées


Explanation:
No, there's nothing missing, it reads OK, as long as you take as read the first occurrence of the word 'performance' as I have suggested above.

I am totally confident about the meaning of the EN, but give a lower confidence level with regard to the FR, as of course I'm not a native speaker; however, I hope my explanation will at least give you the right general idea!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: émontrer les perfomances prévues par rapport AUX performances exigées
1 hr
  -> Merci, Arnold ! Oui, effectivement... oups !

agree  kashew: Maybe work in "test" somehow? ... test results compared to specification requirements.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, J! Although we don't have enough context to be sure, i don't think we've actually got as far here as predicted / actual, surely this is just the extent to which the predicted matches up to the specified reqts.?

agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Socratis!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mettre en evidence/faire etat des performances envisagées par rapport aux performances réquises


Explanation:
imo

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks veyr much for your help


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offrir des perfomances prévues par rapport à celles exigées


Explanation:
hope this helps

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks veyr much for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't feel that 'offrir' is the appropriate verb to translate 'demonstrate' in this particular context — here it is a much more concrete action than just that.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire/apporter la démonstration des performances prévisionnelles par rapport aux performances requis


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks veyr much for your help