KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Hold Down slip

French translation: attache de fixation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hold Down slip
French translation:attache de fixation
Entered by: Spanenglish

16:07 Nov 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Hold Down slip
Il s'agit d'un contrat de prestation de services et de matériel de forage.

Voici du contexte :
"Hydraulically set non rotating Liner hanger set with integrated Top packer and PBR extension contained with Hold Down slips."

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Spanenglish
France
attache de fixation
Explanation:
une suggestion...

slip typo pour clip..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
C'est ce que j'ai choisi. Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1attache de fixation
florence metzger
2patte/languette de fixationxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hold down slip
attache de fixation


Explanation:
une suggestion...

slip typo pour clip..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 968
Grading comment
C'est ce que j'ai choisi. Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Je partage votre opinion, mais sans certitude, évidemment.
1 hr
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hold down slip
patte/languette de fixation


Explanation:
Une idée.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17