International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Plasma energy

French translation: énergie plasmique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plasma energy
French translation:énergie plasmique
Entered by: kashew

20:55 Nov 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Plasma energy
"He transforms using his plasma energy."
Super-héro qui se transforme...un peu comme les "Biomen"...qui, en tournant, arrivent à mettre leurs costumes de super-héro...
qu'est-ce que le "plasma energy" ? Merci !
Axelle531
énergie plasmique
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8énergie plasmique
kashew
4en utilisant l´énergie de son plasmaEllen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plasma energy
en utilisant l´énergie de son plasma


Explanation:
je dirais dans ce cas là

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
plasma energy
énergie plasmique


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • L'épée à énergie plasmique est une sorte de pseudo épée fonctionnant à partir de deux petits générateurs d'énergie.
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
20 mins

agree  florence metzger
57 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr

agree  Sébastien Ricciardi
1 hr

agree  Proelec
2 hrs

agree  Arnold007
4 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
10 hrs

agree  Frederique Taylor
13 hrs