KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

on the all-thread

French translation: sur la totalité du filetage/sur toute la longueur du filetage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the all-thread
French translation:sur la totalité du filetage/sur toute la longueur du filetage
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

00:39 Feb 9, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: on the all-thread
Manuel montage débitmètre

For the medium pressure packing gland use the adjusting nuts on the all-thread to pull the flow element into proper predetermined depth position
xxxLionel_M
sur la totalité du filetage/sur toute la longueur du filetage
Explanation:
Il s'agit du filetage de l'écrou.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Grading comment
Merci....je commence à être fatigué...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sur le [composant] avec filetage intégral
Tony M
4 -1sur la totalité du filetage/sur toute la longueur du filetage
Gerardo Lucas Robles


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sur la totalité du filetage/sur toute la longueur du filetage


Explanation:
Il s'agit du filetage de l'écrou.

Example sentence(s):
  • The angle of inclination of the cams is greater than the lead angle of the screw thread.
  • L’angle d’inclinaison des cames est supérieur à l’angle d’hélice du filetage de la vis.

    Reference: http://www.granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...
Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci....je commence à être fatigué...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That would not be the correct translation for 'all-thread used as an adjective; what you have translated is 'the whole thread', which is quite different!
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sur le [composant] avec filetage intégral


Explanation:
Once again, Lionel, the context is insufficient to be able to translate properly.

It is clear that 'all-thread' is being used as a noun, being the adjectival part of a noun group of which the main noun is missing (I suspect it is something like a connector, or gland, for example...).

So you really need to find out from your wider context which component is referred to as an 'all-thread xxx'

It is abundantly clear from the source text that it most certainly does not mean 'all of the thread'! That just wouldn't be the way it would be expressed in EN, and someone has gone to all the trouble of putting that little hyphen in there just to make absolutely sure it can't be misunderstood. The only way I believe it could be interpreted that way would be if this were non-native EN that could not be relied upon (this is the sort of mistake that only a non-native would make!) — however, I have seen nothing else in your other questions to lead me to question the accuracy of the source text; quite the contrary in fact, the writer seems to be very precise in their use of language. And if we were to question it as a non-native EN error, then I feel it is extremely unlikely they would have added in the hyphen (which is not the sort of error a non-native would be likely to make).

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364