KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

double pole, single throw relay

French translation: relais bipolaire unidirectionnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double pole, single throw relay
French translation:relais bipolaire unidirectionnel
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

13:39 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: double pole, single throw relay
Comment ce relai se traduit-il ? Throw ?
Merci
xxxLionel_M
relais bipolaire unidirectionnel
Explanation:
d'après le GDT
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci Christian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3relais bipolaire unidirectionnel
Christian Fournier
2relais bipolaire, 2 RT
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relais bipolaire unidirectionnel


Explanation:
d'après le GDT


    Reference: http://mms.rockwellautomation.com/idc/groups/literature/docu...
Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Merci Christian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relais bipolaire, 2 RT


Explanation:
I think this is the term I was thinking of, though I can't find absolute confirmation, nor an explanation of what 'RT' actually stands for.

This page (if you have the patience to study it in detail!) uses the term 'RT' a lot in the same way as I would expect to see 'ST' used in EN — though I realize this is purely circumstantial!


http://www.conrad.fr/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/CatalogSearch...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364