KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

scaling

French translation: échafaudage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scaling
French translation:échafaudage
Entered by: mchd

07:34 Dec 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Health and safety
English term or phrase: scaling
Provide scaling to remove loose rock or soil, or install protective barricades and other equivalent protection to protect employees against falling rock, soil, or materials
Neydou
France
échafaudage
Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-09 07:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou échelle
selon la topologie
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6échafaudagemchd
4 +1fraisage des parois
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
échafaudage


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-09 07:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou échelle
selon la topologie


mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
16 mins
  -> merci

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
45 mins
  -> merci

agree  Philippe Bourgogne
56 mins
  -> merci

agree  Proelec
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Christian Fournier
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
3 days 10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraisage des parois


Explanation:
je ne vois pas comment des échafaudages peuvent empêcher la chute de pierres et gravats.

Le "scaling" consiste à utiliser un tambour fraiseur fixé au bout du bras d'une excavatrice pour "brosser" les parois de la fosse d'excavation de manière à faire tomber tout ce qui ne tient pas bien, et risquerait de mettre en péril la sécurité des ouvriers.

"For excavators from 2 to 45 t. True all-rounders even for unusual applications excavation, scaling/grinding, demolition, underwater operation."
http://www.construlink.com/download_counter.php?Tipo...Fich....

photo : http://www.gradingandexcavation.com/editorial/the-latest/ter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-14 09:30:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no comment .... another good one for the glossaries

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1935

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I wouldn't have known about the FR term, but this is certainly the meaning of the source term as I instinctively read it.
2 hrs
  -> thanks