KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

skillet blind

French translation: disque obturateur/disque d'obturation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skillet blind
French translation:disque obturateur/disque d'obturation
Entered by: Proelec

14:51 Dec 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Health and safety
English term or phrase: skillet blind
Plating, blinding or blanking means the absolute closure of a pipe, line, or duct by the fastening of a solid plate (such as a spectacle blind or a skillet blind) that completely covers the bore and that is capable of withstanding the maximum pressure of the pipe
Neydou
France
disque obturateur/disque d'obturation
Explanation:
= insert blind
On trouve les deux.
Nombreux exemples sur Google.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disque obturateur/disque d'obturationProelec
4bride plein skillet
kashew
3queue de poêle
florence metzger


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disque obturateur/disque d'obturation


Explanation:
= insert blind
On trouve les deux.
Nombreux exemples sur Google.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel
1 hr

neutral  kashew: Does that include the "handle"?
16 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
queue de poêle


Explanation:
une suggestion...



florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bride plein skillet


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2010-12-09 16:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.machine-specia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2010-12-09 17:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bride plein poêlon" peut-être ?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211