KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

backup

French translation: accumulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backup
French translation:accumulation
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:06 Dec 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Conveyors
English term or phrase: backup
Moreover, the production line is monitored by a backup detection light barrier – when this photo-eye is obstructed for longer than set, the xxx checkweigher automatically initiates a conveyor shutdown thus efficiently preventing a backup of jars on the conveyor belt.

Je ne vois pas très bien ici le sens de "backup".

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
edamois
Germany
accumulation
Explanation:
"La mise au pas est effectuée par bandes latérales servo-motorisées réglables selon la ... Solution en continu sans accumulation ni bourrage, ProSelex® assure la ... du déviateur et à la réduction du convoyage gérant l'accumulation. ..."
http://www.cermex.fr/.../64-proselex-par-cermex-simple-comme...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accumulation
FX Fraipont
3 +1bourrage
rcolin
3un bouchonLouis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backup (ici)
accumulation


Explanation:
"La mise au pas est effectuée par bandes latérales servo-motorisées réglables selon la ... Solution en continu sans accumulation ni bourrage, ProSelex® assure la ... du déviateur et à la réduction du convoyage gérant l'accumulation. ..."
http://www.cermex.fr/.../64-proselex-par-cermex-simple-comme...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1939
Grading comment
Merci

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backup (ici)
un bouchon


Explanation:
C'est a dire un bouchon comme sur les routes souvent; en d'autres mots un 'blocquage'. Dans le cas présent, les vases (jars), pour x raison, s'accumulent jusqu'a causer un bouchon sur le tapis roulant (conveyor belt)

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bourrage


Explanation:
le petit larrousse : incident de fonctionnement d'une machine qui bourre
et un dispositif anti-bourrage pour l'évier
Machine à vins entièrement mécanique : fiche produit Machine à vins ... - Sécurité de porte, étoile et anti-bourrage - Cadence: 2500 à 4500 bouteilles par heure www.techni-contact.com/produits/835-5659460-machine-a-vins-... · Cached page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-10 02:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANTIBOURRAGE
(Anti-blocking). Dispositif déstiné à détecter le bourrage et à en limiter les effets en arrêtant la machine.
lu dans http://www.babylon.com/definition/ANTIBOURRAGE/French

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: I'm not too sure; I thought 'bourrage' referred to some kind of a 'jam'? whereas backup (on a production line or on a road) can simply mean a hold-up or delay; is the meaning quite the same? F-X's ref. refers to both accumulation and bourrage
15 hrs