KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

what challenges the surrounding environment presents

French translation: contraintes environnementales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what challenges the surrounding environment presents
French translation:contraintes environnementales
Entered by: Paul Berthelot

10:30 Sep 23, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / pumps and valves
English term or phrase: what challenges the surrounding environment presents
No matter what application water requires, how the system is designed or what challenges the surrounding environment presents.
Paul Berthelot
contraintes environnementales
Explanation:
Je pense que je simplifierais la structure ainsi.
Selected response from:

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6contraintes environnementales
Isabelle Bouchet
4 +1[...] ou les défis posés par les conditions présentes dans le milieu / environnementMaria Lila
4Qui présent un défi éxistent du milieu environnant / alentour.
Mohamed Hosni
4quels que soient les défis posés par l'environnement
FX Fraipont
3 +1ou les défis que présent le milieu environnantpolyglot45


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[...] ou les défis posés par les conditions présentes dans le milieu / environnement


Explanation:
Suivant votre contexte: milieu ou environnement.

Bonne chance !

Maria Lila
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odile Raymond
15 mins
  -> Merci, Odile !

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ou les défis que présent le milieu environnant


Explanation:
les défis constitués par le mileu environnant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-09-23 11:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

présentE - problème de clavier grippé !

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contraintes environnementales


Explanation:
Je pense que je simplifierais la structure ainsi.

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odile Raymond
7 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Alain Marsol: Oui, la phrase y gagnera en clarté.
13 mins
  -> Merci Alain

agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, très bien.
17 mins
  -> Merci Daniel

agree  FX Torrentz
16 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quels que soient les défis posés par l'environnement


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1935

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qui présent un défi éxistent du milieu environnant / alentour.


Explanation:
Qui présent un défi éxistent du milieu environnant / aux alentours .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2011-09-26 07:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or , in another way :" ou quels présent un défi éxistent du milieu environnant" .

Good luck


Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic