KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

cascadable

French translation: peuvent se mettre en cascade


10:28 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fire alarm control panel
English term or phrase: cascadable
Up to three power supplies are *cascadable *
The power supply module provides the supply voltage of the fire alarm control panel and provides 24 V DC for external devices.
A total of three power supplies can be cascaded.

Est-ce que "montées en cascade" vous semble correct ?

merci d'avance
Gwenl
France
French translation:peuvent se mettre en cascade
Explanation:
On peut utiliser le terme "cascade", voir le lien.


Sinon Tony M a raison, ce serait plus "en parallèle" (ou "en dérivation") si les piles ont la même tension, mais ce n'est pas possible pour des accumulateurs..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-07 12:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=alimentation électriqu...
Selected response from:

Tristan Jimenez
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1peuvent être reliés en série
Trada inc.
4peuvent se mettre en cascade
Tristan Jimenez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peuvent se mettre en cascade


Explanation:
On peut utiliser le terme "cascade", voir le lien.


Sinon Tony M a raison, ce serait plus "en parallèle" (ou "en dérivation") si les piles ont la même tension, mais ce n'est pas possible pour des accumulateurs..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-07 12:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=alimentation électriqu...

Example sentence(s):
  • \

    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alimentation_sans_interruption
Tristan Jimenez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Perhaps, but note it's not 'piles', but actual PSUs / I did, but the situation is different: that sort of equipment can be cascaded; also, that seems like a pretty dodgy translated document!
2 mins
  -> Ok, in that case it is "en cascade" in french. Please have a look at the pdf link.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peuvent être reliés en série


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: Johanne; "en série" est à proscrire, pour les raisons que j'ai expliquées. (fact, not opinion)
3 hrs

agree  GILOU: C'est un sacré argument Johanne:=)
1 day23 hrs
  -> merci