KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

rave rail

French translation: guide/glissière de la benne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rave rail
French translation:guide/glissière de la benne
Entered by: Coline Roux

09:50 Feb 13, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / refuse collection vehicle
English term or phrase: rave rail
Bonjour,

Je recherche une traduction pour rave rail dans le contexte suivant :
"Rave rail: To remove
Immobilise the vehicle.
Support the rave rail and remove retaining nuts, washers and bolts.
Remove rave rail.
Rave rail: To fit
Position rave rail and fit and tighten retaining nuts or bolts as appropriate."

J'ai une possibilité de "trémie mobile", mais comme j'ai déjà "hopper" pour "trémie", j'hésite.
Plus loin il est question de "rail bolts".
Coline Roux
France
guide/glissière de la benne
Explanation:
une suggestion..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3guide/glissière de la benne
florence metzger
4seuil de chargement
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
Rave rail mentioned here:
kashew

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guide/glissière de la benne


Explanation:
une suggestion..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: glissière plutôt
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Savelhar34
1 day2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day6 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seuil de chargement


Explanation:
"The 202.60 commercial bin lifter is ideal for operations with two loaders, as it features user friendly operator controls on both sides of the unit, and a divided comb lift for the discharge of bins from 80 up to 360 litres independently or in any combination.

Two loaders can work in tandem yet independently and, with a low rave rail, sacks and bulk refuse items can be discharged easily."
http://www.hellotrade.com/zoeller-waste-systems/commercial-b...

"Mounting

Lifter integration into vehicle tailgate

Advantages

Retention device for folding lid
Low rave rail for bulky waste
Large rear opening
Safety locking for pickup of trunnion containers"
http://www.zoeller-kipper.de/en/products/lifter-systems/comm...[0]=rave&sword_list[1]=rail

en allemand : niedrige Sperrgut-Ladekante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-13 14:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"abricant de bennes à ordures ménagères et de véhicules de nettoyage urbain Semat est depuis mi 2008 passé dans le giron du groupe allemand Zoeller-Kipper (groupe familial de 420 personnes pour un chiffre d'affaires de l'ordre de 110 millions d'euros). L’offre du constructeur dont l’usine est localisée à La Rochelle couvre la collecte de tous types de déchets :
La mini benne Ecopac XS compactrice est idéale pour les collectes en voies étroites et disposant d'un seuil de chargement particulièrement bas ;"
http://www.francebtp.com/environnement/article/2009/10/25/33...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1919




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Rave rail mentioned here:

Reference information:
http://www.spanset.co.uk/products/load-control/shoring-equip...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211