KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

rod eye

French translation: oeillet de la tige


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rod eye
French translation:oeillet de la tige
Entered by: Coline Roux

11:59 Feb 14, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / refuse collection vehicle
English term or phrase: rod eye
Bonjour,

Je cherche la traduction de "rod eye" dans la phrase "The ejection plate and packer plate cylinders are centre fed through the piston rod with connections made through the rod eye."
Le terme de "tête de tige" conviendrait-il ici ?
Coline Roux
France
oeillet de la tige
Explanation:
http://www.hardi-us.com/upload/pdf/usa/us manuals/67021303 ...
Selected response from:

Bruno Fonseca
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2oeillet de la tige
Bruno Fonseca
3bague du pied de bielle
Raphael Daniaud
3la chape
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la chape


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr
  -> merci

disagree  Nancie Leduc: Chape is a part in U, not a hole
1 hr
  -> chape c'est l'extrémité d'une tige de vérin où vient s'insérer la partie menée... une chape généralement est percée...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oeillet de la tige


Explanation:
http://www.hardi-us.com/upload/pdf/usa/us manuals/67021303 ...

Bruno Fonseca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancie Leduc: or embout à oeillet
1 hr

agree  GILOU
18 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bague du pied de bielle


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bielle_(m%C3%A9canique)
    Reference: http://fstt-ing.jeun.fr/t276-transformation-du-mouvement-sys...
Raphael Daniaud
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12