KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

baseline

French translation: ligne de base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baseline
French translation:ligne de base
Entered by: Marc Rizkallah

17:59 Feb 17, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: baseline
From an engineering report:

Port Schedule
The Port level 2 schedule was updated in the period to incorporate the revised scope associated with the PEA estimate Value Engineering process. As such, a new baseline has been created which reflects the option of export wharf in Morebaya River and also the racetrack stockyard.
The new baseline supports First Ore On Ship on 15 Jun 2015, but is prone to a number of significant risks including the possibility of less than favourable geotechnical conditions, slippage to permitting, issues with availability of dredging resources, and weather impacts to dredging.

Certainly something to do with the schedule but not sure quite how to translate.

I'm leaning towards "calendrier de base" or "calendrier de référence"
Marc Rizkallah
Canada
ligne de base
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

yves la
Grading comment
I trust FX Fraipont and GILLES MEUNIER more than I trust myself - so this must be right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ligne de base
yves la
4base de travail
Madeleine Chevassus
4ligne de base
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ligne de base


Explanation:
suggestion

yves la
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I trust FX Fraipont and GILLES MEUNIER more than I trust myself - so this must be right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
12 mins
  -> merci Gilles

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligne de base


Explanation:
il me semble que c'est ce qui est utilisé dans la gestion de projets, pour la ligne de référence temporelle.

"L'enregistrement de la planification initiale nommée dans ce logiciel « Ligne de base » permet de faire apparaître les glissements constatés donc les retards et de définir le nouveau positionnement des jalons."
http://bertrand.guerard.free.fr/blog/index.php?post/2007/02/...

"http://ca.linkedin.com/pub/shahram-ghorban.../35/.../66... - Translate this page
Montreal, Quebec, Canada - Coordinateur de la Planification et Contrôle de Projet
Coordinateur de la Planification et Contrôle de Projet ... Intégrer les efforts de planification pour les phases E, P, C du projet et identifier toutes les déviations de la ligne de base ... Préparer le calendrier du projet et les horaires détaillés avec primavera3. ... Préparer le travail organisationnel (ingénierie, construction directe et ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1919
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour les références FX!


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base de travail


Explanation:
je ne suis pas satisfaite par les réponses "ligne de base".

"Base de travail" a l'avantage d'avoir un sens pour une simulation/planification et aussi en vraie grandeur.

Madeleine Chevassus
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de ta note Marie. Je suis d'accord avec toi, en effet j'aime bien ta suggestion.