KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

float

French translation: marge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:float
French translation:marge
Entered by: Marc Rizkallah

01:04 Feb 19, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: float
I know there are many entries for "float" but I don't really understand the meaning in this context at all.

This January update (post baseline) identifies significant slippage to permitting. The PARC activity ‘Port resettlement process complete’ has slipped by 4 months based on the latest revision of the ERM / Simfer permitting schedule. The SEIA activity ‘SEIA Port Approval – All Port Onshore / Offshore areas’ has slipped by three months. The PARC process is now critical with negative 10 days float against FOOS. The 4 month impact has been partially mitigated by optimising the relationship between the PARC process and construction commencement.

Le processus PARC est maintenant critique avec moins 10 jours ?? contre FOOS?! (embarrassing)

(btw, from the document's glossary: PARC = Plan d’Action, Reinstallation & Compensation, FOOS = First Iron On Ship)
Marc Rizkallah
Canada
marge
Explanation:
Marge possible dans la réalisation d'un projet sans mettre en péril la date d'achèvement

"Gestion de projet - Glossaire
http://www.aunege.org/.../gestion_projet_web_1.html - Translate this page
Marge décidée et gérée par la Direction de projet pour se garder d'Aléas généraux.
Marge totale d'une activité. [Anglais : Total float] ..."

"Float
Float is:
– Amount of time the finish of an activity can be delayed without affecting the end date of the project or intermediate milestones that have a Finish No Later Than Constraint

– Free Float is the amount of time an activity can slip without affecting its immediate successor(s)
– Float is sometimes referred to as slack or slide time
Who owns the float?
– Sometimes specified in the contract
– If not addressed – shared by all on a first come first serve basis!"
http://www.1sis.com/PDF.../SIS_Example_Scheduling_Review_Bas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-19 10:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Float (project management)
In project management, float or slack is the amount of time that a task in a project network can be delayed without causing a delay to:

An activity on critical path has "zero free float", but an activity that has zero free float may not be on the critical path. Total float is associated with the path. If a project network chart/diagram has 4 non-critical paths then that project would have 4 total float values. The total float of a path is the combined free float values of all activities in a path.

The total float represents the schedule flexibility and can also be measured by subtracting early dates from late dates of path completion.[1] Float is core to critical path method."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Float_(project_management)
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marge
FX Fraipont
3 -1flotteur
narasimha


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flotteur


Explanation:
Le processus PARC est maintenant critique avec moins 10 jours flotteur contre FOOS?!

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I really don't think that could make sense here; the noun required would probably be more like 'flottaison', even supposing it were applicable, which it isn't, I feel certain.
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marge


Explanation:
Marge possible dans la réalisation d'un projet sans mettre en péril la date d'achèvement

"Gestion de projet - Glossaire
http://www.aunege.org/.../gestion_projet_web_1.html - Translate this page
Marge décidée et gérée par la Direction de projet pour se garder d'Aléas généraux.
Marge totale d'une activité. [Anglais : Total float] ..."

"Float
Float is:
– Amount of time the finish of an activity can be delayed without affecting the end date of the project or intermediate milestones that have a Finish No Later Than Constraint

– Free Float is the amount of time an activity can slip without affecting its immediate successor(s)
– Float is sometimes referred to as slack or slide time
Who owns the float?
– Sometimes specified in the contract
– If not addressed – shared by all on a first come first serve basis!"
http://www.1sis.com/PDF.../SIS_Example_Scheduling_Review_Bas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-19 10:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Float (project management)
In project management, float or slack is the amount of time that a task in a project network can be delayed without causing a delay to:

An activity on critical path has "zero free float", but an activity that has zero free float may not be on the critical path. Total float is associated with the path. If a project network chart/diagram has 4 non-critical paths then that project would have 4 total float values. The total float of a path is the combined free float values of all activities in a path.

The total float represents the schedule flexibility and can also be measured by subtracting early dates from late dates of path completion.[1] Float is core to critical path method."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Float_(project_management)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Génial FX!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: C'est bien le sens à retenir ici.
10 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Tony M: 'negative float' means the wrong thing is waiting for the other thing.
8 hrs
  -> thanks!