KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

power trip protection

French translation: protection contre les surcharges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power trip protection
French translation:protection contre les surcharges
Entered by: Tony M

10:50 Feb 28, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / power trip protection
English term or phrase: power trip protection
Bonjour,

je voudrais savoir comment dire en français "power trip protection".

La phrase est la suivante: "Connect controller to power supply, then press on / off switch, then you will see "--Er--" lasting for 1 second on the display, tant means some data for power trip protection is lost, controller will operate inside forever saving data"

Merci beacoup
ammd
protection contre les surcharges
Explanation:
Your EN source text is so full of mistakes, it's impossible to be sure of anything, but I suspect in fact this is probably all they really mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutes (2012-02-28 11:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the EN is flawed, I read this as being a form of 'protection' that involves a 'power trip' — for which one needs to understand 'excess power trip'. It probably ought in fact to have been 'current' rather than 'power' (a common mistake!), which would then make it easier to understand.

But I emphasize once again that the source text is so bad, it's impossible to be quite sure of anything!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2012-02-28 14:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reading is 'a system of protection that will trip according to the power drawn' — usually, under-power isn't the problem, the vast majority of protection systems are designed to provide protection against excess power (usually in fact, current); hence 'overload'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1relais de protection
Nancie Leduc
1 +3protection contre les surcharges
Tony M


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protection contre les surcharges


Explanation:
Your EN source text is so full of mistakes, it's impossible to be sure of anything, but I suspect in fact this is probably all they really mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutes (2012-02-28 11:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the EN is flawed, I read this as being a form of 'protection' that involves a 'power trip' — for which one needs to understand 'excess power trip'. It probably ought in fact to have been 'current' rather than 'power' (a common mistake!), which would then make it easier to understand.

But I emphasize once again that the source text is so bad, it's impossible to be quite sure of anything!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2012-02-28 14:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reading is 'a system of protection that will trip according to the power drawn' — usually, under-power isn't the problem, the vast majority of protection systems are designed to provide protection against excess power (usually in fact, current); hence 'overload'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie: or: ... contre surcharge et court-circuit
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Herbie! Yes, indeed...

agree  FX Fraipont
33 mins
  -> Merci, F-X !

agree  Xavier Omilanowski: very likely
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Xavier !

neutral  GILOU: je pense que c'est disjonction mais bon.....
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles ! En effet, disjonction pourrait bien être L'UN des moyens de protection ; mais il en existent d'autres, non ?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
relais de protection


Explanation:
In automatism, the power trip protection is a relay.
...ce qui veut dire que des données du relais de protection sont perdues...

I enclosed an example, you can search through the site :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-28 17:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another EXAMPLE
http://www.oowatt.com/recherche/electricite/fr/Relais-de-pro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-28 17:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND ANOTHER ONE:
http://www.analogictech.com/products/digitalfiles/AAT4686.pd...


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/siemens-energy/relais-de-p...
Nancie Leduc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although a 'power trip' protective function may be implemented using a relay, there're many other ways too, so this risks over-translation; despite its being multi-lingual, I can't find these 2 terms directly associated in the ref. you quote?
19 mins

disagree  FX Fraipont: "Circuit breaker failure protection relay" . Not quite the same - http://www.directindustry.com/prod/siemens-energy/circuit-br...
2 hrs