KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Filter monitor

French translation: dispositif de contrôle du filtre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Filter monitor
French translation:dispositif de contrôle du filtre
Entered by: Aurore Vala

09:57 Oct 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Filter monitor
Bonjour tout le monde,

Je suis sur un texte portant sur un "helicopter fuelling system" et je voudrais être sûre du terme exact pour "filter monitor"

voici quelques exemples de phrases :
"Depending on the model, the pump and filter module will consist of one or two pump aggregates, one filter water separator (FWA), one filter monitor (FM), one measuring chamber with pulse transmitter"
"The aviation fuel is cleansed and free water is bonded in the elements in the filter monitor. The filter monitor serves as a second safeguard in connection with the filter water separator"

merci d'avance !
Aurore Vala
Turkey
dispositif de contrôle du filtre
Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-04 10:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nikkenwellbeing.fr/Resources/Products/WaterfallFa...
Selected response from:

pecheurt
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositif de contrôle du filtre
pecheurt
3équipement de surveillance du filtre/des filtres
rcolin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter monitor
dispositif de contrôle du filtre


Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-04 10:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nikkenwellbeing.fr/Resources/Products/WaterfallFa...

pecheurt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre aide sur ce projet :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> merci !

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filter monitor
équipement de surveillance du filtre/des filtres


Explanation:
monitor / monitoring = surveillance
un exemple
Surveillance du filtre; Surveillance de la pression de refoulement. Condition préalable. Le produit doit être toujours liquide indépendamment de la température.
sur www.vega.com


rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44