KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Full bore seat

French translation: siège (de vanne, clapet, robinet) à passage intégral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Full bore seat
French translation:siège (de vanne, clapet, robinet) à passage intégral
Entered by: GILOU

13:06 Nov 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Full bore seat
Description of a control valve. List of items:
- ***full bore seat***
- 2-way internal
- Glass-filled nylon construction for extra durability
Solen Fillatre
France
siège (de vanne, clapet, robinet) à passage intégral
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2013-11-08 13:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full bore = à passage intégral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2013-11-08 13:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La vanne à membrane à passage intégral 2/2 voies à commande manuelle ... The GEMÜ 655 manually operated 2/2 way full bore diaphragm valve has a metal
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2siège (de vanne, clapet, robinet) à passage intégral
GILOU
3siège à passage intégral
florence metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full bore seat
siège à passage intégral


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full bore seat
siège (de vanne, clapet, robinet) à passage intégral


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2013-11-08 13:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full bore = à passage intégral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2013-11-08 13:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La vanne à membrane à passage intégral 2/2 voies à commande manuelle ... The GEMÜ 655 manually operated 2/2 way full bore diaphragm valve has a metal

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2472
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
1 min

agree  Christian Fournier: ou à passage direct
12 mins