KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Straight-thru flow design

French translation: conception à passage direct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Straight-thru flow design
French translation:conception à passage direct
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

13:07 Nov 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Straight-thru flow design
Overview of a control valve (list):
- Nyglass construction
- Electric, hydraulic or manual actuation
- Manual throttling up to 3 inch
- Wide operating range
- ***Straight-thru flow design***
Solen Fillatre
France
conception à passage direct
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Thank you Florence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3conception à passage direct
florence metzger
3modèle à débit direct
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
straight-thru flow design
conception à passage direct


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
Thank you Florence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou à écoulement direct
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Christian Fournier
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Proelec
9 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straight-thru flow design
modèle à débit direct


Explanation:
pour éviter la traduction maladroite de conception pour design...

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7