KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

a mixed proton-electron conducting ceramic

French translation: céramique conductrice mixte (ionique et électronique)


10:34 Nov 19, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / a mixed proton-electron conducting ceramic
English term or phrase: a mixed proton-electron conducting ceramic
salut tout le monde, pouvez-vous m'aider à traduire le terme technique ci-dessus

contexte
"As described above, since the mixed proton-electron conducting ceramic according to the present invention has the mixed conductivity of proton together with electron, it can be utilized for hydrogen-permeating apparatuses, such as hydrogen permeation membranes."

"The plotted points being on the straight lines mean a hydrogen permeation phenomenon based on electrochemical permeation, that is, mixed proton-electron conductivity, not gas permeation (gas leakage) from the open pores of the sample."
imeneinstein
Tunisia
French translation:céramique conductrice mixte (ionique et électronique)
Explanation:
Cette céramique offre deux modes de conduction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-19 11:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien, plus précis, <I>protonique et électronique</I>.
Selected response from:

xxxGuillaumeT
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2céramique conductrice mixte (ionique et électronique)xxxGuillaumeT
4 +1céramique mixte conductrice de protons et d'électrons
FX Fraipont
4céramique conductrice mixte proton-electron
HERBET Abel
3 -1mixte céramique conductuer proton-electronique
Manuel López


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mixte céramique conductuer proton-electronique


Explanation:
The resource I have used is this.
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...

Regards


Manuel López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertrand Leduc: Pardon, mais ça ne veut rien dire. De plus linguee, bien qu'utile, n'est pas une source fiable.
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
céramique mixte conductrice de protons et d'électrons


Explanation:
"Patent WO2004074205A1 - Ceramique conductrice de protons et ...
http://www.google.com/patents/WO2004074205A1?cl=fr‎Translate this page
Sep 2, 2004 - Ceramique conductrice de protons et conductrice d'electrons. WO 2004074205 A1. Abstract. L'invention concerne une céramique conductrice ..."


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc: le disagree n'est pas justifié ici
4 hrs
  -> merci!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
céramique conductrice mixte (ionique et électronique)


Explanation:
Cette céramique offre deux modes de conduction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-19 11:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien, plus précis, <I>protonique et électronique</I>.

Example sentence(s):
  • La production de ce gaz à l'aide d'une membrane céramique conductrice mixte (ionique et électronique) semble particulièrement prometteuse.

    Reference: http://www.worldcat.org/title/developpement-dune-membrane-ce...
xxxGuillaumeT
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
céramique conductrice mixte proton-electron


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 171