KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

port holes

French translation: orifices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port holes
French translation:orifices

15:07 Nov 20, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-24 08:54:26 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / method of making an ink jet print head
English term or phrase: port holes
contexte "providing a partial jet stack (102) comprising a plurality of port holes (106) and having an ink outlet side (109), wherein each of the plurality of port holes (106) comprises a passageway which extends through the whole of the partial jet stack;"
imeneinstein
Tunisia
orifices
Explanation:
"Patent WO2002036347A3 - Appareil d'impression - Google Patents
http://www.google.com/patents/WO2002036347A3?cl=fr‎Translate this page
Aug 22, 2002 - L'invention concerne une imprimante à jets d'encre, dont une tête ... un côté uniquement de l'ensemble d'orifices afin de diriger un rideau d'air .."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gicleurs
Didier Fourcot
4orifices
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orifices


Explanation:
"Patent WO2002036347A3 - Appareil d'impression - Google Patents
http://www.google.com/patents/WO2002036347A3?cl=fr‎Translate this page
Aug 22, 2002 - L'invention concerne une imprimante à jets d'encre, dont une tête ... un côté uniquement de l'ensemble d'orifices afin de diriger un rideau d'air .."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1927
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gicleurs


Explanation:
Le terme est assez courant en chromatographie, on trouve aussi plus couramment jet, mais ça me semble correspondre à la description, l'orifice est calibré et orienté de façon à projeter un liquide plus qu'à le laisser simplement sortir


    Reference: http://www.itim-cj.ro/PIM/2003/2001/Volum/PosterIzotopi/PI20...
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day15 hrs