KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

up-and-down panel

French translation: volet "guillotine"


08:45 Nov 21, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / air conditioning indoor unit
English term or phrase: up-and-down panel
contexte
"The up-and-down panel closes the suction port at a time when operation is stopped and descends to a predetermined position at a time of maintenance"
"The raising and-lowering mechanism causes the up-and-down panel to move in an ascending direction and a descending direction."
"The dust box is detachably attached to the up-and-down panel and collects the dust separated from the filter."
"at the time of maintenance, it is not necessary to detach the cleaning member drive portion, the filter, and the filter drive portion from the up-and-down panel"
madanig
Tunisia
French translation:volet "guillotine"
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volet de fermeture/ouverture
HERBET Abel
3volet escamotable
Lorraine Dubuc
3panneau coulissant...?xxxFredT
3volet "guillotine"
florence metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"an up-and-down panel"
volet "guillotine"


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Lorraine Dubuc: Rien n'indique que de haut en bas veuille dire guillotine. Il y a d'autres mécanismes de fermeture de haut en bas.
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panneau coulissant...?


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion...

xxxFredT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volet escamotable


Explanation:
une idée au sens de retractable flap

Example sentence(s):
  • volet escamotable
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volet de fermeture/ouverture


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 171