KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Bending Follower

French translation: Plieuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bending Follower
French translation:Plieuse
Entered by: Guy Lontsi

15:42 Nov 22, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Dispositif
English term or phrase: Bending Follower
Voici la description donnée de l'objet. Je cherche son équivalent français. Merci

It has an automatic metal sheet interlocking function during the work cycle.
The device is particularly useful for positioning large sheets, when their incorrect support can cause angular deviations.
Guy Lontsi
Cameroon
plieuse
Explanation:
La description peut correspondre à celle d'une plieuse (de plans par exemple).
Avec "to bend" au sens de "plier".
Selected response from:

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plieuse
ISABELLE BELPOIS
4rouleau suiveur
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bending follower
rouleau suiveur


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1935

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bending follower
plieuse


Explanation:
La description peut correspondre à celle d'une plieuse (de plans par exemple).
Avec "to bend" au sens de "plier".

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ce n'est pas simplement 'follower'
23 mins
  -> Merci Gilou. Pas compris. Pouvez-vous m'éclairer?