KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

reel chain wheel

French translation: la roue d\'un treuil à chaîne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reel chain wheel
French translation:la roue d\'un treuil à chaîne
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

16:16 Nov 25, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
English term or phrase: reel chain wheel
 Important: If this hoist or this trolley was made for manual powered operation, you are not allowed to power it by a motorized device without prior allowance of the manufacturer. For example: the use of an electric hand drilling machine is not allowed to be used at a reel chain wheel
Catherine GEFFRAY
la roue d'un treuil à chaîne
Explanation:
je pense qu'il faut dire plutôt comme ça ou bien "treuil à chaîne" tout court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-12-02 13:16:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci à tous
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la roue d'un treuil à chaîne
HERBET Abel
4la roue dentée du treuil
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la roue dentée du treuil


Explanation:
http://"www.unimog-mania.com › ... › forum‎Translate this page
"Dec 19, 2012 - 18 posts - ‎6 authors
C'est une rallonge pour le tube cannelé après la roue dentée du treuil qui permet d'utiliser le cardan jaune? De toute façon ça rendrait le treuil ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1919

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la roue d'un treuil à chaîne


Explanation:
je pense qu'il faut dire plutôt comme ça ou bien "treuil à chaîne" tout court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-12-02 13:16:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci à tous

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Proelec
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Didier Fourcot: Vendu souvent sous le nom "palan à chaîne" même si le terme de treuil est approprié à une utilisation horizontale
17 hrs
  -> merci