KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

case flow racks

French translation: rayonnages dynamiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case flow racks
French translation:rayonnages dynamiques
Entered by: NikkoTh

17:50 Aug 31, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: case flow racks
The case picking solutions vary from simple entry level technologies that help pickers improve productivity and throughput, through to automated systems which can significantly reduce, or even completely eliminate the need for manual labor.

Utilizing real-time, pull-based optimization software, these solutions offer the most sophisticated planning, execution and decision-support strategies available in the market today.

Technologies to improve manual case picking productivity, accuracy and throughput include:
Voice-directed picking
RF-directed picking

For higher volume case picking applications, walk-pick-to-conveyor modules with pallet and case flow racks incorporating Voice, RF or PTL technologies enable very high productivity rates to be achieved.
NikkoTh
rayonnages dynamiques
Explanation:
pallet and case flow racks = rayonnages dynamiques à palettes et casiers

http://www.wikilogistics.ch/uebersetzung_2fr.php?buchstabe=R

http://www.spingenierie.fr/dynamique
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4étagères à gravité
FX Fraipont
4rayonnages dynamiques
GILOU


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rayonnages dynamiques


Explanation:
pallet and case flow racks = rayonnages dynamiques à palettes et casiers

http://www.wikilogistics.ch/uebersetzung_2fr.php?buchstabe=R

http://www.spingenierie.fr/dynamique

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2492

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étagères à gravité


Explanation:
means that any case picked is automatically replaced by the next one because the rack is sloping

"Palettiers dynamiques | Système de Stockage | Camrack
http://www.camrack.com/palettiers-dynamiques.phpTranslate this page
... les systèmes d'entreposage par accumulation dynamique (pallet flow racks) de ... Le système d'étagères à gravité ou à reflux (push-in concept racks) de .."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1939