\"a draw down glass forming\"

French translation: formage par étirage (gravitaire)

English term or phrase:\"a draw down glass forming\"
French translation:formage par étirage (gravitaire)
Entered by: HERBET Abel

14:07 Dec 5, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / glass article forming
English term or phrase: \"a draw down glass forming\"
contexte
"the glass-forming operation is selected from the group consisting of molding, float glass forming, draw down glass forming, tube drawing, pressing and blowing."

Explanation of the problem : I have a confusion about the terms "drawing" and "drawn down" which, once translated to French, give the same word "l'étirage".
madanig
Tunisia
formage par étirage (gravitaire)
Explanation:
suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2016-12-20 16:41:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formage par étirage (gravitaire)
HERBET Abel
4étirage vers le bas
Didier Fourcot
4formage du verre étiré
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formage du verre étiré


Explanation:
Le formage du verre étiré ou l'étirage est réalisé par l'entraînement vertical d'une nappe de verre au départ de la surface du bain liquide. Bei der Formgebung

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2539

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étirage vers le bas


Explanation:
Trouvé dans ce livre
https://books.google.fr/books?id=di-nv_UE5OEC&pg=PA769&lpg=P...

WIPO utilise dans ses brevets deux termes pour "overflow downdraw", "débordement vers le bas" et "écoulement d'excès descendant", les divers contextes sont là:
http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-francais/overf...

donc "étirage descendant "pourrait aussi se défendre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 heures (2016-12-06 11:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etirage vertical vers le bas dans ce brevet en français:
http://www.google.fr/patents/EP1347944B1?hl=fr

Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 199

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formage par étirage (gravitaire)


Explanation:
suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2016-12-20 16:41:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 183