KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

underliner

French translation: couche inférieure

10:04 Dec 8, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / In a patent for tyre for vehicle wheels
English term or phrase: underliner
Tyre for vehicle wheels according to claim 3, wherein said inner 25 structural élément is selected from the group comprising tread
underlayer, carcass structure, belt structure, bead structure, sidewall and underliner.

In the case of tyres without an inner tube, a layer of rubber 112, 5 generally known as a "liner", which provides the necessary impermeability to the inflating air of the tyre, can be provided in a radially inner position with respect to the carcass layer 101. A layer of elastomeric material, an underliner 112a, can also be provided in a radially outer position with respect to said liner 112.
sylem
Tunisia
French translation:couche inférieure
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour5 heures (2016-12-09 15:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liner = couche intermédiaire
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4couche inférieure
GILOU
4La sous-couche de la bande de roulement
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La sous-couche de la bande de roulement


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 183
The asker has declined this answer

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couche inférieure


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour5 heures (2016-12-09 15:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liner = couche intermédiaire

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2539
Grading comment
merci!