floating ball stopper

French translation: obturateur à flotteur

English term or phrase:floating ball stopper
French translation:obturateur à flotteur
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

09:10 Dec 19, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: floating ball stopper
For an air purifier machine, troubleshooting section
The indicator light works, but there is wind but no vapor.
The floating ball stopper is loose. Re-install the stopper.
Solen Fillatre
France
obturateur à flotteur
Explanation:
Peut-être un bouchon qui monte (fermé) et descend (ouvert) dans un liquide.
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much Philippe, BD, Didier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2obturateur à flotteur
Philippe Etienne
3dispositif de fermeture à flotteur
rcolin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obturateur à flotteur


Explanation:
Peut-être un bouchon qui monte (fermé) et descend (ouvert) dans un liquide.


    Reference: http://www.ramus-industrie.com/catalogue/casse-vide
    Reference: http://www.hpl-engineering.com/equipements-hydrauliques/prod...
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you so much Philippe, BD, Didier.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
5 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Boule en polystyrène dans l'ouverture du bac à eau pour les modèles que je connais
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositif de fermeture à flotteur


Explanation:
en l'absence de détail, un terme général
éventuellement clapet à flotteur

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44