KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

dosing

French translation: dosage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dosing
French translation:dosage
Entered by: Tony M

11:55 Feb 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: dosing
Dans un courrier relatif aux conséquences de dégâts dans une usine de biogas en Allemagne.

Dans "URGENT. Defaults when dosing : for a few days, there have been defaults appearing randomly when dosing, forcing the dosing to stop only after a few minutes.X has tried to contact you regarding this point but could not reach you. I would like to insist on the fact that this is a problem that should be taken tare of in the best delays. It makes the plant operation very difficult. X has to spend hours to introduce only a few tons."

Pas d'autres occurrence.

Merci d'avance.
trossin
dosage
Explanation:
But you really need to do some basic research about biogas plants, to find ut what it is that is being 'doesd' and for what purpose? That, I suspect, will lead you to a more suitable translation of the composite term you will presumably end up with.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3dosage
Tony M
3 -1analyse
Renate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dosage


Explanation:
But you really need to do some basic research about biogas plants, to find ut what it is that is being 'doesd' and for what purpose? That, I suspect, will lead you to a more suitable translation of the composite term you will presumably end up with.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Perhaps you are over-cautious. Dosing can, I think, be taken to mean adding measured amounts of whatever to something.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, B! Yes, abcolutely! My only qualm is that in many industries, the term changes according to what is being dosed.

agree  Paul de Brosses
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Paul !

agree  Schtroumpf: Comme ici : https://www2.vogelsang.info/fr/produits/doseurs-de-matieres-...
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Schtroumpf !

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
analyse


Explanation:
simplement déduit p.ex. "dosage de potassium" déterminé par analyse du sang

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Blood in the machines producing biogas? How does "dosing" become analysis?// Your explanation makes no sense and I recognise nonsense when I read it.
29 mins
  -> you can't read?

agree  GILOU: mesure plutôt
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Tony M: BDF is right: it's hard to see how one can get to this from 'dosing', which implies 'measuring out' — which might be done as a result of some analysis.
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU